Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice




Descargar 27.64 Kb.
TítuloCh 19 Test Multiple Choice
Fecha de conversión30.12.2012
Tamaño27.64 Kb.
TipoDocuments
Ch 19 Test


Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.


____ 1. Ozone which contributes to the formation of smog is found in the

a. troposphere. b. thermosphere. c. mesosphere. d. stratosphere. e. mesopause.


____ 2. The most harmful forms of suspended particulate matter (SPM) are typically

a. fine particles (PM-10) and ultra fine particles (PM-2.5) b. coarse particles (PM-15) and fine particles (PM-10) c. aerosols d. sea salt nuclei e. wild fire particles


____ 3. Photochemical smog generally requires the presence of

a. nitrogen oxides. b. sunlight. c. volatile organic compounds. d. All of these answers. e. b and c only.


____ 4. Photochemical smog is formed when primary pollutants interact with

a. sunlight. b. water vapor. c. sulfur dioxide. d. oxygen. e. carbon.


____ 5. Which of the following would not be a factor that reduces outdoor air pollution?

a. Particles that are heavier than air settle out of the atmosphere. b. Rain and snow wash pollutants out of the atmosphere. c. Winds sweep pollutants away. d. Chemical reactions convert pollutants into benign chemicals. e. Radiation from the sun converts pollutants into benign chemicals.


____ 6. Which is of the following would be likely to increase outdoor air pollution?

a. Wide open landscapes transport pollutants. b. Hills and valleys increase the flow of air in valleys c. Higher temperatures decrease chemical reactions leading to more photochemical smog formation. d. FOC emissions from certain trees and plants can play a large role in creating photochemical smog. e. Temperature inversions can help to disperse pollutants.


____ 7. Which of the following statements is true?

a. Temperature inversion occurs when a layer of cold air prevents warm air from rising. b. Temperature inversions exacerbate pollution problems. c. Temperature inversions last only a few minutes to a few hours. d. Normally, cool air near earth's surface expands and rises, carrying pollutants higher into the troposphere. e. Temperature inversions help prevent air pollution


____ 8. A temperature inversion is the result of

a. precipitation. b. cold air drainage. c. a lid of warm air on top of cooler, stagnant air. d. a cold blanket of air that prevents warm air from rising. e. mixing of cool and warm air.


____ 9. Acid deposition is properly defined as the ____ deposition of ____ pollutants onto earth's surface.

a. wet . . . secondary b. dry . . . secondary c. wet and dry . . . primary d. wet and dry . . . secondary e. dry . . . primary


____ 10. Acid deposition has been linked to

a. contamination of fish with highly toxic methylmercury. b. excessive soil nitrogen levels. c. reduced nutrient uptake by tree roots. d. weakening trees so they become more susceptible to other types of damage. e. All of these answers.


____ 11. Radioactive ____ is a product of uranium decay and an indoor air pollutant.

a. radon b. radium c. plutonium d. lead e. hydrogen


____ 12. Humans are protected from air pollution by

a. sneezing and coughing. b. mucus capturing small particles. c. nasal hairs filtering out large particles. d. tiny mucus-coated hairlike structures called cilia. e. All of these answers.


____ 13. An emissions trading policy tried on ____ cut U.S. emissions by 52%.

a. carbon oxides. b. sulfur dioxide. c. asbestos. d. lead. e. carbon dioxide


____ 14. Indoor air pollution could be sharply reduced by

a. modifying building codes to prevent radon infiltration. b. requiring exhaust hoods or vent pipes for stoves, refrigerators, or other appliances burning natural gas or other fossil fuels. c. setting emission standards for building materials. d. use office machine in well-ventilated areas. e. All of these answers.


Matching





____ 15. On the sources and types of air pollutants figure, choose the letter that represents CO, CO2, SO2, NO, NO2, most hydrocarbons, and most suspended particles.


____ 16. On the sources and types of air pollutants figure, choose the letter that represents SO3, HNO3, H3SO4, H2O2, O3, PANs, most and salts.





____ 17. On the acid deposition figure, choose the letter that represents the wet acid deposition.


____ 18. On the acid deposition figure, choose the letter that represents the transformation to sulfuric acid and nitric acid.

Ch 19 Test

Answer Section


MULTIPLE CHOICE


1. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E TOP: Air Pollution


2. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: D TOP: Air Pollution


3. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M TOP: Urban Outdoor Air Pollution


4. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E TOP: Urban Outdoor Air Pollution


5. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E TOP: Urban Outdoor Air Pollution


6. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E TOP: Urban Outdoor Air Pollution


7. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: D TOP: Urban Outdoor Air Pollution


8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M TOP: Urban Outdoor Air Pollution


9. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M TOP: Acid Deposition


10. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: D TOP: Acid Deposition


11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E TOP: Indoor Air Pollution


12. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M TOP: Health Effects of Air Pollution


13. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Preventing and Reducing Air Pollution


14. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: D

TOP: Preventing and Reducing Air Pollution


MATCHING


15. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E OBJ: Labeling


16. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E OBJ: Labeling


17. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E OBJ: Labeling


18. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E OBJ: Labeling

Añadir documento a tu blog o sitio web

Similar:

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconCh 21 Test Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconCH. 3 Test Review Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconChapter 8 Test Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconSpanish 2 Chapter 4 test Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconCh 23 Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconEcosystems Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconChapter 28 Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconSg chapters 2 and 3 Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconOceans Multiple Choice

Ch 19 Test Multiple Choice iconClassification and Plants Multiple Choice

Coloca este botón en su sitio:
es.convdocs.org


La base de datos está protegida por derechos de autor ©es.convdocs.org 2012
enviar mensaje
es.convdocs.org
Página principal